CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Ms. Vanessa Paige
Hasbro Inc.
1 Hasbro Place
Providence, RI 02903

Dear Ms. Paige:

RE: The classification of the “Risk Strike” game

In your letter submitted May 5, 2022, you requested a tariff classification. Photographs and a description of the “Risk Strike” game, item # F6650, were submitted with your inquiry.

“Risk Strike” is a strategy game which consists of 42 territory cards, 40 tactics cards, 5 quick rules cards, 5 battle dice, 6 plastic domination coins and a continent reference map. Players compete to be the first to dominate two continents by collecting sets of territory cards. Each player begins the game by drawing 3 territory cards and placing them face up for the other players to see. Game play continues with each player drawing 3 tactics cards which are used to either initiate battles with opponents and/or defend against an attack. For each subsequent turn, the player draws additional tactical cards and decides whether to attack another player’s territory or pass for their turn. Players may only attack continents that are connected as indicated on the provided reference map. To battle, both the attacker and defender lay down all the troop cards that appear in their respective hands and then each player rolls the dice. The number of times each player will roll the dice is determined by the number of troops and territories the player possesses (not to exceed three rolls). Each player then lines up their dice in order from highest to lowest and the player with the higher rolled number wins. The game is recommended for players ages 13 years and older.

Citing HQ 953626, dated September 9, 1993, you propose classification in subheading 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Playing Cards." However, we find that “Risk Strike” game under review is not of the same class or kind of playing cards that are classifiable in subheading 9504.40.0000, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the “Risk Strike” game will be 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, which provides for Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Please note that if the “Risk Strike” game is produced in China, the following would also apply: Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division